joannebest











{July 9, 2013}   CBGB : The Movie (Uh Oh)

cbgb-poster01
Apparently I used to be cool.
It’s true. They’re even making a soon-to-be-released movie about it.
It’s called CBGB: The Movie, and it’s kinda freaking me out.
First of all, they don’t usually make movies about the club you hung out at when you were barely legal, and even if they did, what are the chances that they decide to place the movie timeline over the exact same period of time you were going to said club averagely three or four times a week?
To top it all off, it’s due to be released in October 2013.
Bless me Father for I have sinned, my first time at CBGBs was on October 2nd,1977 to see the Dead Boys and The Steel Tips FTD. The former band was a band out of Youngstown Ohio moved to NYC to be rock stars and the latter band turned out to be from NJ like us (my best friend wound up marrying the bass player and the drummer was no other than Patrick McDonald, the genius behind the “Mutts” syndicated comics and books, also I heard they’re making a movie out of Mutts- yay Patrick!).
So in the way of googleworld or bingland, I was looking for something and found something else.
I saw a poster for the upcoming CBGB movie and my heart nearly stopped.
Now I knew they were making a movie about CBGBs and The Birth Of Punk but I figured it was one of those ‘independent’ movies that nobody ever sees because they only seem to play them in obscure little art house movie theaters.
But no, that would be too safe.
Now I get to worry my brain over each and every little thing I (allegedly) did back in the heyday.
I saw two short clips, both reenacting specific nights I can honestly say ‘I was there’ for.
So if ‘I was there’, at two random clips from a movie, well, lets just say I’m almost afraid to see the entire movie.
Oh by the way, I’m not delusional and I understand this is a movie, albeit a movie about one of the most formative parts of my life, but from the research I ended up doing yesterday, this movie is as realistic as you can get without a time machine and a bring-em-back-to-life boat.
I’m talking details, down to the actors wearing the exact same clothing reenacting the exact same things that happened and even, from what I’ve read, using the exact same original bathrooms.
No, you don’t understand.
The exact same bathroom. Complete with the original exact same graffiti.
Do you know how weird it is to see some of the graffiti that you yourself were responsible for all these years later?
CBGBs bathrooms were infamous and indescribable, something that can’t be explained but only experienced.
There was as much action going on down in those basement bathrooms as there was onstage upstairs.
Allegedly.
I can’t imagine how weird it will be to see people I knew intimately (one person in particular, in every sense of the word) being portrayed by actors. The cast is kinda stellar, Alan Rickman, Stana Katic, Rupert Grint, Justin Bartha, Mickey Sumner, Malin Akerman, Ashley Greene, Johnny Galecki, Joel David Moore, and Taylor Hawkins to name a few.
It’s kind of a little bit insane to me, the idea of my very own past being captured on film forever. I wonder things, like will they get the gum-chomping down just right? Will the little mannerisms of certain people I knew so well be portrayed correctly?
Will there be peanut butter?
Believe me, I’ve seen things that could make a grown man cry and done things that, well, were really fun for a teenage girl who entered the scene as an innocent virgin and left the scene a not-as-innocent, no-longer-a-virgin young woman with a wealth of memories filed under the heading You Can’t Make This Shit Up.
So the big question is, will any of my antics make it to the big screen?
Well I kinda hope not, but I’ll have to wait for the movie to come out and keep my fingers crossed that some of my escapades were buried along with the bodies.
cbgbposter



lala1966 says:

wow, I know a place where I used to hang out that would freak me out if it became the scene of a true story movie! That has to be pretty exciting and kind of weird at the same time huh? ;-)



VERY weird and exciting ;-) I can’t wait to see what makes it into the movie and at the same time I’m nervous as hell! When you’re only a teenager you never think you’ll get older snd you definitely don’t think your past might show up on the big screen!!! ;-)



lala1966 says:

I was in my late twenties when I started my wild days and I still didn’t realize it lol



i know how weird it is to see the film of a book you know well and see what is or isnt how you pictured it. A film from real life must be 10000000 times weirderer



So cool and awesome, and yes!! You always were ahead of your time, girl!



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

et cetera
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 479 other followers

%d bloggers like this: